Asynchronous VLSI and Architecture
Yale

About | Chips | People | Teaching | Research | Papers | Sponsors | News



Group research is typically conducted by Ph.D. students. We sometimes have undergraduate students and Masters students that are part of our group.

Faculty and Staff:

Samira Ataei
Ioannis Karageorgos
Rajit Manohar (Professor, EE and CS)


Graduate Students:

Edward Bingham
Ruslan Dashkin
Wenmian Hua
Rui Li
Zhan Liu (co-advisor Prof. Ma)
Prafull Purohit
Xiang Wu
Yihang Yang


Former Ph.D. Students:

Tayyar Rzayev
Ph.D. 2019
Xilinx
co-advisor: Albonesi
 
Robert Karmazin
Ph.D. 2015
Intel
 
Jonathan Tse
Ph.D. 2015
Intel
 
Stephen Longfield
Ph.D. 2015
Google
 
Benjamin Hill
Ph.D. 2015
Olin College
 
Carlos Tadeo Ortega Otero
Ph.D. 2014
Postdoc
→ St. Jude Medical
→ IBM Research
 
Sandra Jackson
Ph.D. 2014
Colgate University
 
Nabil Imam
Ph.D. 2014
IBM Research
→ Intel
 
Benjamin Tang
Ph.D. 2014
Qualcomm
co-advisor: Bhave
 
Basit Riaz Sheikh
Ph.D. 2011
CapitalTV
 
Filipp Akopyan
Ph.D. 2011
IBM Research
 
Christopher LaFrieda
Ph.D. 2009
Achronix
 
David Fang
Ph.D. 2008
Achronix
→ Google
 
David Biermann
Ph.D. 2006
Intel
→ Maine Medical Center
 
Song Peng
Ph.D. 2006
Cadence
→ WorldQuant
 
Virantha Ekanayake
Ph.D. 2005
Johns Hopkins
→ Achronix
 
Clinton Kelly IV
Ph.D. 2005
Achronix
→ Wibidata
→ Airbnb
 
John Teifel
Ph.D. 2004
Sandia Labs
 



Former postdocs:

Carlos Otero
2014-15
Ph.D. Cornell 2014
St. Jude Medical
→ IBM Research
 
Saber Moradi
2015-18
Ph.D. ETH Zurich 2013
Continental Silicon Valley
R&D Center
 



Former Masters Students:

M.S. 2015: Julia Karl
M.Eng. 2014: Shashank Amidulam, Lingnan Liu, Yi Shen
M.Eng. 2013: Archana Radhakrishnan, Purnima Ramakrishnan
M.S. 2013: Yuan Tian (co-advised with Profs. Chen and Martínez)
M.Eng. 2011: Balakrishnan Nair, Ameya Vaidya
M.Eng. 2010: Arthur Chao, Mingfei Ji, Rony Kamruzzman, Abin Thomas
M.Eng. 2009: David Drew, Jiho Choi, Jad Hbeika, Sang Lee
M.Eng. 2008: Abraham Hsu, Mitchell Kotler, James Maxwell, Harrison McCreary, John Sicilia
M.Eng. 2005: Brett Allen
M.Eng. 2004: Anwar Kashem, Patric Lowe, De-En Ni, Vamsi Panchagnula, James Rose, Chun Wang, Liang Zhao
M.Eng. 2003: Paul Grzymkowski, Krishna Maheshwari, Renee Montgomery
M.Eng. 2002: Ben Hertzberg
M.Eng. 2001: Travis McLeskey
M.Eng. 2000: Tin-Yau Fung, Tinglea Su, Scott Tater, Kevin Wang, David Weldon
M.Eng. 1999: Eddie Chen, Rich Parshall



Former Undergraduate Students:

Eli Baum (S 2019)Hannah Block (S 2019)Bryan Herbert (S 2018)
Christina Huang (S 2019)Patrick Lawe (S 2019)Zeb Mehring (F 2018)
Rishab Ramanathan (S 2019)David Schwartz (F 2018)Pravat Trairatvorakul (S 2018)
Lilium Wu (S 2019)


Cornell (1998-2015)
Suryansh AgarwalAlexander BradyMark Bunney
Sohum DuttaMichael GeigerShubham Gupta
Mark HendrickHou IanKritarth Jain
Anaykumar JoshiClinton KellyMeenakshi Khosla
Avichai LissakNathan LehrerDouglas Miller
Bojiong NiCarlos Tadeo Ortega OteroChris Palmieri
Wenniao QuEashwar RangarajanAnurag Reddy
Colin SchmidtJoshua SchwartzAashna Shah
Nate SmithWilliam StysiackGabriel Weisz
Michael WuZhouheng Zhuang



Former high school summer students:

Joshua Gruenstein (2016)Brigid Stoll (2018)          

 
  
Yale